In the consent order, the Bureau alleges that La Nacional:
[…] These policies and procedures must also include policies and procedures related to retention of error resolution records.

La Nacional’s policies and procedures reportedly did not reference the requirements for complying with the Remittance Rule’s error resolution provisions, describe how La Nacional employees and agents identify errors, or describe the types of records to be maintained or the length of the required retention period.

  • Failed to investigate and make error determinations. Section 1005.33(c)(1) of the Remittance Rule requires remittance transfer providers to “investigate promptly and determine whether an error occurred within 90 days of receiving a notice of error . . . [and] report the results to the sender . . . .” To the extent an error is confirmed, the Remittance Rule sets forth procedures and remedies for resolving the error, such as refunds.
  • Failed to provide written reports of error investigation findings if no error occurred or a different error than alleged by the consumer occurred.