Master Accounts
[…] The Wyoming Court rejected Custodia’s claim that 12 U.S.C. § 248a requires that all legally-eligible depository institutions receive a master account. The Wyoming Court reasoned, amongst other things, that § 248a’s language itself does not mandate that Federal Reserve Banks grant a master account to every eligibly institution that requests one. Section 248a is also directed towards the Fed, not the Federal Reserve Banks, and instructs the Fed to create a non-discriminatory pricing schedule. Additionally, the Wyoming Court pointed to § 248a(c)(2), which states:
All Federal Reserve bank services covered by the fee schedule shall be available to nonmember depository institutions and such services shall be priced at the same fee schedule applicable to member banks, except that nonmembers shall be subject to any other terms, including a requirement of balances sufficient for clearing purposes, that the Board may determine are applicable to member banks.
12 U.S.C. § 248a(c)(2) (emphasis added). By including “all” before “Federal Reserve services” but not before “nonmember depository institutions,” Congress signaled it intended to treat the two differently.