The MOA is intended to implement the requirements of Section 3696.
[…] At the end of last week, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) and the Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) announced that they have entered into a Memorandum of Agreement (MOA) “to provide mutual assistance in the oversight and enforcement of laws pertaining to the advertising, sales, and enrollment practices of institutions of higher learning and other establishments that offer training for military education benefits recipients.”

Pursuant to 38 U.S.C. section 3696, the Secretary of Veterans Affairs is prohibited from approving the enrollment of a veteran eligible for military education benefits “in any course offered by an institution which utilizes advertising, sales, or enrollment practices of any type which are erroneous, deceptive, or misleading either by actual statement, omission, or intimation.”  Section 3696 also requires the VA Secretary to enter into an agreement with the FTC “to utilize, where appropriate, its services and facilities, consistent with its available resources, in carrying out investigations and making the Secretary’s determinations [whether an institution has used erroneous, deceptive or misleading practices.]”  The agreement must provide for referrals to the FTC where the VA believes an institution is engaging in erroneous, deceptive or misleading advertising, sales, or enrollment practices and the FTC “in its discretion